Navigation

Pipers to the Great Priory

  • E. Fra. John McAlpine
  • Ven. Fra. George Dickie

Grand Masters Award Holders

  • Andrew S Brass, 1997
  • John Butcher, 1999
  • Stuart C MacBride, 2000
  • Willaim Maver, 2000
  • George N Macleod, 2006
  • Samuel Houston, 2008
  • Michael Hawkes, 2009
  • Joseph Devlin, 2009
  • John N Whitfield, 2014
  • John Bone, 2014
  • Paul G Miller, 2014
  • Charles K Mather, 2015
  • John C Grant, 2017
  • Livingstone Boyd, 2017

The Knights Grand Cross

  • Francis Stanley Krieger
  • Roy Scott
  • Kenneth Donald Kennedy
  • Jock Mackinnon
  • David Anderson Christie Niven
  • Gavin Kenneth Wardrope
  • Jospeh Stewart Wood
  • Brian Carrie Mackie
  • James Robert Hodge
  • Percival Pearson
  • Pringle Johnstone
  • W. Raymond King

The Grand Officers

The Most Eminent and Reverend Grand Master
James Robert Hodge, CLJ, CMLJ, FSA Scot, GCT

The Most Eminent Immediate Past Grand Master
David Anderson Christie Niven, CSt.J, FSA Scot, GCT

The Most Eminent Past Grand Masters
Kenneth Donald Kennedy, MSt.J, KLJ, MA, FSA Scot, GCT
Roy Scott, JP, OSt.J, GCLJ, KMLJ, VMSM, MBChN, MD, FRCS(G), FRCS(Ed), FSA Scot, DL, GCT

The Right Eminent Grand Seneschal
Joseph Stewart Wood, KLJ, BA, BD, CA, GCT.
The Right Eminent Grand Prior
Percival Pearson, GCT
The Right Eminent Grand Constable
David Park, CLJ, KCT
The Right Eminent Grand Prelate
The Reverend Ivan Corry Warwick, MSt.J. TD.

Grand Mareschal
R E Fra. James S. Rae, KCT.
Grand Almoner
R E Fra. Joseph Devlin, KCT
Grand Chancellor
V E Fra. Stuart McVittie
Grand Secretary
R.E. Fr. Pringle Johnstone, GCT
Grand Treasurer
R.E. Fr W. Raymond King, GCT
Grand Chaplain
V E Fra. Rev. Robert Craig, BA, BD(Min)
Grand Provost
V E Fra. Alan Dobson
Grand Herald
V E Fra. Ronald Gray
Grand Chamberlain
V E Fra. James Campbell
Grand Beaucennifer
V E Fra. Sir Norman Mackay
Grand Archivist
V E Fra. Stephen Forster
Grand Bearer of Vex-Belli
V E Fra. J. Ross Campbell
Grand Sword Bearer
V E Fra.  Kenneth Pritchard
Grand First Aide-de-Camp
V E Fra. Robert D. Stanfield
Grand Second Aide-de-Camp
V E Fra. Eric W. MacGregor
Grand Organist
V E Fra. Malcolm C MacRae
Grand Master's Sword Bearer
V E Fra. C. Stewart Hiddleston
Grand Steward
V E Fra.  John Milgrew
Deputy Grand Mareschal
V E Fra. A. James Legge
Assistant Grand Secretaries
V E Fra. Brian Clark
V E Fra. Ian H. Duncan
Deputy Grand Chamberlain
V E Fra. Simon P. Fairley
Deputy Grand Organist
V E Fra. Alberto Massimo
Deputy Grand Steward
V E Fra. Denis Morton
Grand Man-at-Arms
Em. Fra. Ian Barron












All information is from the 2017-2018 Kalendar (c) 2018 Great Priory of Scotland
The Knights Commander

The Grand Treasurer of the Great Priory of Scotland Right Eminent Frater W.Raymond King, GCT.

  • James E Thompson
  • Alexander Galbraith
  • James Mitchell
  • John D Quarrie
  • Edward C Norman
  • John D Stirling
  • Robert JE Jones
  • Issa Nicholas
  • Robert J Munn
  • Michael Hawkes
  • Ronald A Cockburn
  • James West of Stow
  • Yule N Gooding
  • Charles E Taylor
  • Frederick Rae
  • J Stewart McPherson
  • Kenneth J Milbourne
  • Leonard RT Norman
  • Alexander C Bruce
  • Charles Archibald
  • Archibald Shields
  • Rev. John K Clark
  • Stuart C MacBride
  • Peter Fannon
  • Joseph Devlin
  • Donald P Dezentje
  • Eric P Maver
  • Paul Bissett
  • Gordon Carriss
  • John WB Taylor
  • Alan RH Watson
  • Peter C Watson
  • WC Rex Williams
  • James S. Rae
  • Walter Hutchison
  • John A.C. Sinclair
  • Keith A.R. Brooks
  • Walter D.O. Ookok
  • Gilbert T Lawson
  • William Murray
  • Donald Macleod
  • James M. Pettigrew
  • John S. Ross
  • Keith W. Hepburn
  • John M. Larson
  • David Park
  • Alex. Sharp


  • Knights Companion
  • C Russell More
  • Alfred B Moore
  • Richard Comyns of Ludston
  • William L Phelan
  • J Gordon Grandy
  • Rev. Henry L Williamson
  • Andrew S Brass